Sunday 23rd April 2017,
Glitzlipz.com

Why we Love NY : Summer Concert Series

Why we Love NY : Summer Concert Series

Photo Credit: Eva Rinaldi Celebrity and Live Music Photographer

We all look forward to summer. Warmer temperatures mean less clothing, more social events, the every day BBQ and Summer Concerts!! There are tons! And thanks to Brett Koshkin we now have an extensive list of concerts to look forward to. I don’t think I realized there were so many but I’m happy the credit the dedicated work to Brett who put the ‘Ultimate List of Free Summer Concerts’ together. Check it out below and let me know if any artists stand out.

Which concerts are you looking forward to?  Maybe I’ll see you there!

BAM, Peter Jay Sharp Building:
May 9, 9 p.m.: Jus Post Bellum
May 10, 6 p.m.: Persian and Balkan Break-out!
May 16, 6 p.m.: pILLOW tHEORY
May 17, 6 p.m.: A Brooklyn Tribute to Amiri Baraka
May 23, 10 p.m.: The Earthman Experience featuring DJ Hard Hittin Harry
May 24, 10 p.m.: Late Night Dance Party with DJ Ian Friday
May 30, 10 p.m.: Jeremiah Hosea Trio
May 31, 10 p.m.: Ursa Minor
June 6, 9 p.m.: BAMcafé Live curated by Terrance McKnight: Villalobos Brothers
June 7, 9 p.m.: BAMcafé Live curated by Terrance McKnight: Brown Rice Family

Betsy Head Park:
June 10, 7 p.m.: Duck Down BBQ with Boot Camp Clik & Friends
June 11, 7 p.m.: Sisqó

Brookfield Place Plaza:
July 16, 6 p.m.: Lowdown Hudson Blues Festival with Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings, No BS! Brass Band
July 17, 6 p.m.: Lowdown Hudson Blues Festival with The Robert Cray Band, John Hiatt & The Combo, James Carter Organ Trio

Brooklyn Bridge Park @ 7p.m.:
May 8: Global Dance Party with Balkan Beat Box, DJ Joro Boro
May 15: Electro-Jamz Dance Party with Cibo Matto, Javelin, JD Samson
May 22: African Dance Party with Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars, Okayafrica Electrafrique with Chief Boima & DJ Underdog

Central Park:
June 7, 7 p.m.: Toquinho Tribute to Vinicius de Moraes, DJ Gaspar Muniz
June 14, 6 p.m.: ROberto Roena Y Su Apollo Soun, La Mecanica Popular, Little Louie Vega
June 15, 6 p.m.: Black Coffee, DJ Spoko
June 21, 7 p.m.: -M-, Emilie Simon
June 22, 7 p.m.: Buika, Marques Toliver
June 23, 8 p.m.: Amber Wagner, Jamie Barton, Russell Thomas
June 28, 3 p.m.: Sam Sparro, Ultra Nate, Kevin Aviance, Alfa Anderson, Luci Martin, Norma Jean Wright, Company Freak
June 29, 7 p.m.: Jon Batiste and Stay Human, Hypnotic Brass Ensemble
July 3, 7 p.m.: Herbert Holer, DJ Cosi, Marc Smooth
July 5, 3 p.m.: Teddy Afro, Noura Mint Seymali,
July 6, 3 p.m.: Okee Dokee Brothers, Hybrid Movement Company, Shaun Parker & Company, Acrobuffos
July 8, 7 p.m.: Andrew Bird & the Hands of Glory, Luke Temple
July 9, 6 p.m.: Beatnuts, Ana Tijoux, Bodega Bamz, DJ Tony Touch
July 12, 3 p.m.: Babasonicos, Juana Molina, La Santa Cecilia
July 13, 6 p.m.: Bonobo, Cibo Matto
July 19, 7 p.m.: Lenine & Martin Fondse Orchestra, Maira Freitas, DJ Tutu Moraes
July 20, 3 p.m.: Mishima, Txarango, Headbirds DJ Set
July 21, 7 p.m.: Amanda Palmer, Anti-Flag, Steve Earle, Michael Glabicki, Rebel Diaz, James Maddock
July 26, 3 p.m.: Chronixx & the Zincfence Redemption, Junior Reid, The Rice and Peas Crew
July 27, 3 p.m.: Rock Steady Crew 37th Anniversary
August 2, 3 p.m.: Dr. John & the Night Trippers, Hurray for the Riff Raff
August 3, 7 p.m.: Gregory Porter & Revive Big Band led by Igmar Thomas
August 9, 3 p.m.: Tasha Cobbs, Smokie Norful, Pastor Charles Jenkins, Vashawn Mitchell, Kierra Sheard, Micah Stampley
August 10, 3 p.m.: Passenger, Liam Bailey, DJ Natasha Diggs
August 13, 5 p.m.: Gavin Degraw, Matt Nathanson, McMahon
August 16, 7 p.m.: Blood Orange, Moses Sumney, Sean Nicholas Savage
August 17, 7 p.m.: Musiq Soulchild
August 23, 3 p.m.: Alex Sensation
August 24, 6 p.m.: Fania All Stars
September 8, 7 p.m.: Gary Clark JR.

Commodore Barry Park:
August 23, Afropunk Fest
August 24, Afropunk Fest

Crotona Park:
June 24, 7 p.m.: Our Latin Thing with New Swing Sextet
June 25, 7 p.m.: Chuck Chillout, DJ Hollywood, Brucie B, Chief Rocker Busy Bee, LA Luv and 4th Quarter Boyz, hosted by Mick Benzo in association with Universal Zulu Nation and the 40th Anniversary of Hip-Hop culture
June 26, 7 p.m.: D.I.T.C (Lord Finesse, A.G., Diamond D, DJ Boogie Blind, Large Professor)
July 1, 7 p.m.: The Metropolitan Opera Summer Recital Series Mary-Jane Lee (soprano), Ginger Costa-Jackson (mezzo-soprano), and Yunpeng Wang (baritone), accompanied by pianist Dan Saunders

East River Park Amphitheater:
August 5, 7 p.m.: Típica 73 with guest: Adalberto Santiago, Williamsburg Salsa Orchestra
August 6, 7 p.m.: Mobile Mondays LIVE – The Salsoul Edition featuring Joe Bataan, First Choice, Double Exposure, Instant Funk, Ladies of Skyy, Carol Williams
August 7, 7 p.m.: Mykki Blanco

Herbert Von King Park @ 7 p.m.:
June 18, DJ Bent Roc, Chubb Rock, Dana Dane, Special Ed
June 19, Algebra
June 22, A Tribute to Frankie Knuckles featuring the Soul Summit DJs, DJ Kervyn Mark, DJ Stormin’ Norman, with vocalists Kenny Bobien, Lynn Lockamy

House of Vans:
Not yet released.

Hudson River Park:
July 10, 6 p.m.: Wild Beasts, Mutual Benefit
July 13, 6:30 p.m.: David Berger Jazz Orchestra
July 20, 6:30 p.m.: Los Hermanos Colon
July 24, 6 p.m.: Teenage Fanclub
July 27, 6:30 p.m.: Vince Giordano & the Nighthawks
August 3, 6:30 p.m.: Nu’Lux
August 7, 6 p.m.: Temples
August 10, 6:30 p.m.: George Gee Swing Orchestra
August 23, 2 p.m.: Blues BBQ With Big Sam’s Funky Nation, John Nemeth, Samantha Fish, Shemekia Copeland, Slide Brothers

BAM’s R&B Festival at MetroTech Center:
Not announced yet

Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts:
July 20, 4 p.m.: A Memorial Concert for Pete and Toshi Seeger featuring: Adira and David Amram, Tom Chapin and The Chapin Sisters, Guy Davis, Emma’s Revolution, Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion, Kim & Reggie Harris, Hudson River Sloop Singers, Michael Moore, Holly Near, The Vanaver Caravan, George Wein, Dar Williams, Paul Winter Consort, Peter Yarrow, and Dan Zanes, plus surprise guests.
July 23, 7:30 p.m.: Larry Harlow’s HOMMY: A Latin Opera, Michael Stuart y Su Tremendo
July 25, 6 p.m.: John Luther Adams’s Sila: The Breath of the World
July 26, 2 p.m.: Deep Roots of Rock and Roll by Toshi Reagon, Black Rock Coalition Orchestra and special guests
July 26, 6 p.m.: John Luther Adams’s Sila: The Breath of the World
July 26, 7:30 p.m.: Roberta Flack, Davell Crawford
July 27, 1 p.m.: Banda de los Muertos, M.A.K.U. Soundsystem
July 27, 5 p.m.: Banda de los Muertos, M.A.K.U. Soundsystem (Second performance)
July 27, 5 p.m.: Charanjit Singh, DJ Ushka (Dutty Artz), Baiana Play Som, DJ Ripley (Dutty Artz)
July 27, 5 p.m.: BaianaSystem, The Bombay Royale, Pupy y Los Que Son Son, Emil Zrihan
July 30, 6:30 p.m.: Amel Larrieux, Avery*Sunshine, The Jones Family Singers
July 31, 7:30 p.m.: José González, yMusic
August 1, 5 p.m.: A Celebration of Jenneth Webster
August 2, 12 p.m.: La Casita: Poetry and Music
August 3, 1 p.m.: Echoes of the Divine: Arts of the Turko-Persian Diaspora
Featuring Ahmet Erdogdular, Shashmaqam, Quraishi, The New York Crimean Tatars
August 3, 3 p.m.: La Casita: Poetry and Music
August 3, 7 p.m.: Tribute to Pete “El Conde” Rodriguez Featuring The Cita Rodriguez Orchestra with special guests Pete Rodriguez, Johnny Pacheco, Tito Allen, Willie Torres, Eddie Montalvo, Ray Martinez and the Alma Moyo Drummers
August 6, 7:30 p.m.: Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell, Robert Ellis
August 7, 7:30 p.m.: Tift Merritt
August 8, 7:30 p.m.: Cassandra Wilson, The Campbell Brothers
August 9, 1:30 p.m.: The Devil Makes Three
August 9, 6 p.m.: Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller & Jim Lauderdale
August 10, 5 p.m.: Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires, St. Paul & the Broken Bones, Bobby Patterson, Music Maker Blues Revue Featuring Dom Flemons, Beverly “Guitar” Watkins, Ironing Board Sam

Madison Square Park:
June 18, 7 p.m.: Nicole Atkins
June 25, 6 p.m.: Ester Rada, Maya Azucena
July 2, 6 p.m.: The SteelDrivers, Cricket Tell the Weather
July 9, 7 p.m.: John Fullbright
July 16, 7 p.m.: Jacky Terrasson Quartet
July 23, 7 p.m.: Jon Cleary
July 30, 6 p.m.: Forro in the Dark, Debo Band
August 6, 7 p.m.: Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds

Marcus Garvey Park Amphitheater:
August 12, 7 p.m.: Joe
August 13, 7 p.m.: Bobby Sanabria
August 14, 7 p.m.: Byron Cage
August 17, 4 p.m.: Harlem Family Day: Shine and the Moonbeams, Moona Luna, Kojo Odu Roney & Friends, B-Love’s Hip Hop Jazzy Groove, DJ-KS 360
August 17, 7 p.m.: A Soul Train Tribute to Women in Music with Jamila Raegan, The Ki Ki Experience, Raye Six, Phyllisia Ross, Winston’s Crew Collective
August 23, 3 p.m.: Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: The Wallace Roney Orchestra, Lionel Loueke, Melissa Aldana, Kris Bowers with special guest Chris Turner

McCarren Park:
June 14, 6 p.m.: Thee Oh Sees (Northside Festival)
June 15, 3 p.m.: Chvrches (Northside Festival)

Prospect Park:
June 4, 8 p.m.: Janelle Monae
June 7, 7 p.m.: The Soul Rebels, Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Lost Bayou Ramblers
June 4, 7 p.m.: Celebrate Ornette: The Music Of Ornette Coleman Featuring Denardo Coleman Vibe with special guests Afrika Bambaataa, Bill Laswell, Bruce Hornsby, Flea, Geri Allen, Henry Threadgill, James Blood Ulmer, Joe Lovano, Patti Smith, and many more
June 14, 4 p.m.: Ozomatli’s Ozokidz
June 20, 7:30 p.m.: Amos Lee, Lake Street Dive
June 21, 7 p.m.: Dum Dum Girls, Hospitality, TEEN
June 26, 7:30 p.m.: Warpaint, Yellowbirds
June 27, 7 p.m.: Shovels & Rope, Valerie June, Shakey Graves
June 28, 7:30 p.m.: Luciano, Sandra St. Victor & Oya’s Daughter
July 5, 7 p.m.: Robert Glasper Experiment Featuring Talib Kweli, Glenn Kotche, Aja Monet
July 10, 7 p.m.: Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas, Choc Quib Town, RVSB
July 11, 7:30 p.m.: Vote, It Ain’t Illegal Yet!
July 12, 7:30 p.m.: Alloy Orchestra: He Who Gets Slapped, Stephane Wrembel
July 18, 7 p.m.: Bebel Gilberto, Vinicius Cantuaria, Netsayi
July 19, 7:30 p.m.: Deltron 3030, Nomadic Massive
July 24, 7:30 p.m.: Nickel Creek
July 25, 7:30 p.m.: Neo Muyanga & William Kentridge’s Second-Hand Reading
August 1, 7:30 p.m.: Jimmy Bosch y Su Estrellas, Pedrito Martinez Group Featuring Ariance Trujillo
August 2, 7 p.m.: Kes The Band, Kuenta i Tambu, DJ Dr Wax, Steel Sensations
August 7, 7:30 p.m.: Altan, Maura O’Connell
August 8, 7:30 p.m.: Asian Dub Foundation: THX 1138, Taylor McFerrin
August 9, 7:30 p.m.: St. Vincent, San Fermin

Queensbridge Park:
July 15, 7 p.m.: Ismael Miranda, Rebel Tumbao, Joe Claussell
July 16, 7 p.m.: J. Holiday
July 17, 7 p.m.: Mobb Deep
July 20, 4 p.m.: Queens Family Day: Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra, Rashida Bumbray, Michael Mossman & Copland Jazz

Red Hook Park:
June 3, 7 p.m.: Ty Dolla $ign
June 4, 7 p.m.: Mark McGuire, Marissa Nadler, Delicate Steve
June 5, 7 p.m.: Pro Era

Rockefeller Plaza (Today Toyota Concert Series) @ 6 a.m.
May 16: Mariah Carey
May 23: Tim McGraw
May 26: Austin Mahone
May 30: Rascal Flatts
June 5: Pharrell
June 6: Sara Bareilles
June 13: Train
June 17: Little Mix
June 20: Fall Out Boy
June 27: Phillip Phillips
July 4: Ed Sheeran
July 11: Fifth Harmony
July 18: Jason Mraz
July 25: OneRepublic
July 29: Jennifer Hudson
August 1: Aloe Blacc
August 8: TBD
August 15: Neon Trees
August 22: TBD
August 29: Ariana Grande
September 1: Maroon 5
September 5: Usher

Rumsey Playfield at Central Park:
Good Morning America Summer Concert Series @ 7 a.m.:
Not announced yet

South Street Seaport:
July 12, 1 p.m.: Village Voice 4th Annual 4Knots Music Festival with The Julie Ruin, Those Darlins, Speedy Ortiz, Radkey, Viet Cong, Nude Beach, Juan Wauters
More TBD

Rough Trade NYC:
May 12, 7 p.m.: Asgeir
May 17, 2 p.m.: Talib Kweli
May 24, 2 p.m.: Pujol

Tompkins Square Park:
August 24, 3 p.m.: Charlie Parker Jazz Festival: Kenny Barron, Cindy Blackman Santana, Craig Handy & 2nd Line Smith, Brianna Thomas

Click Here to Check out The Village Voice Blog and more

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Hi, I'm Anya Trent. All these articles are written by me. I hope you enjoy the site. Please like, comment, share and above all Enjoy!

2 Comments

  1. Blog.David.Olivier.Name August 19, 2014 at 11:37 PM

    Really it is an excellent as well as useful piece of information and facts. I am happy that you simply provided this handy information and facts with us.

  2. GroesbeckDenherder September 20, 2014 at 7:46 PM

    Excellent work! This can be the variety of info which might be meant to be embraced around the web. Shame on the google with no lengthier setting this organize better! Seriously above plus request information from my website hothomo gif. Thanks a lot Is equal to)

Leave A Response

CommentLuv badge